new trial. Green v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 105, 118, 546
[…] rambling discourse on a broad range of emotions.” Buchanan
v. Commonwealth, 238 Va. 389, 402, 384 S.E.2d 757, 765
(1989). A defendant does not have a right to propound any
question he wishes, Bell v. Commonwealth, 264 Va. 172, 196,
563 S.E.2d 695, 711 (2002), and “trial courts are not
required to allow counsel to ask questions which are so
ambiguous as to render the answer meaningless,” Buchanan,
238 Va. at 401, 384 S.E.2d at 764. Instead, voir dire
20
questions must relate to the four statutory factors of
relationship, interest, opinion, or prejudice. See Code
§ 8.01-358 (“counsel for either party shall have the right
to examine under oath any person who is called as a juror
. . . to ascertain whether he is related to either party,
or has any interest in the cause, or has expressed or
formed any opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice
therein”).
We conclude that the circuit court provided Green with
“a full and fair opportunity,” LeVasseur v. Commonwealth,
225 Va. 564, 581, 304 S.E.2d 644, 653 (1983), to determine
whether each prospective juror could “stand indifferent in
the cause,” Code § 8.01-358. When, as here, a