Present: All the Justices
[…] subject matter, the proper construction of the rule “avoids any
conflict between rule and statute and permits the two to work
2
In the present case, the proceeding before the Board was
given its own docket number. During oral argument of this
appeal, counsel for the Bar was unable to offer an explanation
for why this was done.
6
alongside each other in . . . a harmonious manner.” Clark v.
Butler Aviation, 238 Va. 506, 512, 385 S.E.2d 847, 850 (1989).
Accordingly, we will construe Paragraph 13(M) in a manner
consistent with the requirement of Code § 54.1-3915 that we not
“promulgate any rule or regulation or method of procedure which
eliminates the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the
discipline of attorneys.”
The sanctions of “Revocation or additional Suspension” of
an attorney’s license to practice law in the Commonwealth
permitted by Paragraph 13(M) are significant and obviously
intended to be additional means to discipline an attorney
determined to have failed to comply with the requirements of
this Rule. And Code § 54.1-3915 could not be more plain or
express in providing that “[i]n no case shall an attorney who
demands to be tried by a court of competent jurisdiction for the
violation of any rule . . . be tried in any other manner.”
Nothing within the provisions of Paragraph 13(M) purports to
“eliminate[] the jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the
discipline of attorneys” or to bar an attorney from having an
alleged violation of this Rule tried by a three-judge court upon
making a timely demand for such a proceeding.