Present: All the Justices
[…] that further proceedings be conducted [by a three-judge court]
pursuant to Article 6 of Chapter 39 of Title 54.1 of the Code of
1
Since the conclusion of the disciplinary proceedings below
on May 6, 2002, Part 6, § IV, ¶ 13 has been revised effective
September 18, 2002. Rule 13(C)(6) is now Rule
13(I)(1)(a)(1)(a). We will refer in this opinion to the version
of ¶ 13 in effect at the time of the proceedings below.
Virginia, whereupon further proceedings before the Board shall
be terminated and Bar Counsel shall file the complaint required
by § 54.1-3935 of the Code.” 2
Code § 54.1-3915 provides in pertinent part as follows:
[T]he Supreme Court shall not promulgate . . . any rule or
regulation or method of procedure which eliminates the
jurisdiction of the courts to deal with the discipline of
attorneys.[ 3 ] In no case shall an attorney who demands to
be tried by a court of competent jurisdiction for the
violation of any rule or regulation adopted under this
article be tried in any other manner.
The record shows that by letter dated February 6, 2002, the
Virginia State Bar served notice upon Fails of the certification
by a district committee of charges of misconduct against him.
The letter stated that, within twenty-one days of its date,