Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] S.E.2d 401, 405 (2000). On appeal, we review a mixed
question of law and fact de novo by giving deference to the
trial court’s factual findings in order to review the
court’s application of the law to those facts. Caplan v.
Bogard, 264 Va. 219, 225, 563 S.E.2d 719, 722 (2002). In
this case, the facts are essentially undisputed.
6
As the parties stipulated, The Daily Press is engaged
in a manufacturing business. Consequently, its “[c]apital
which is personal property, tangible in fact, used in
manufacturing” is classified as “intangible personal
property” pursuant to Code § 58.1-1101 and is subject to
taxation only by the Commonwealth under the provisions of
Code § 58.1-1100. However, “[m]achinery and tools, motor
vehicles and delivery equipment of such businesses shall
not be defined as intangible personal property . . . and
shall be taxed locally as tangible personal property.”
Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2), see also Code § 58.1-3507(A).
Stated differently, the provisions of Code §§ 58.1-
1100 and –1101(A)(2) prohibit a locality from assessing a
personal property tax upon property classified as
“intangible personal property.” City of Winchester v.