After considering the evidence presented and the arguments made and viewing the. newspaper publisher’s manufacturing plant, the court finds the assessment valid and denies the application for relief.
As stipulated by the parties, the Daily Press is a newspaper publisher engaged in a manufacturing business within the meaning of § 58.1-1101, Code of Virginia As a manufacturer, its assets include both machinery and tools used directly in manufacturing and capital that is related to, but not used directly in, manufacturing operations. Virginia Code § 58.1-1101(A)(2) and (C) prohibits any locality, including the City of Newport News, from imposing a properly tax on “capital which is personal property, tangible in *363fact, used in a manufacturing... business except machinery and tools, motor vehicles and delivery equipment.” (Emphasis supplied.) This does not mean, however, that every machine or tool used by a manufacturing business is taxable.