Present: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] to confinement in jail for a term of 60 days and ordered him
to pay a fine in the amount of $100 and court costs.
Plaintiff's license to operate a motor vehicle on the public
highways of this Commonwealth was suspended for a term of six
months.
The Circuit Court of Albemarle County appointed Althea
Hurt to represent plaintiff in the event he decided to appeal
the judgment. Plaintiff alleged in his motion for judgment
that he contacted Hurt "to discuss his appeal and his
understanding of the moped exemption contained in [Code]
of his retirement on January 31, 2003.
2
Code § 46.2-301(B) states in relevant part:
"Except as provided in §§ 46.2-304 and 46.2-357, no
resident or nonresident (i) whose driver's license . . . has
been suspended . . . shall thereafter drive any motor vehicle
or any self-propelled machinery or equipment on any highway in
the Commonwealth until the period of such suspension or
revocation has terminated. . . . For the purposes of this
section, the phrase 'motor vehicle or any self-propelled
machinery or equipment' shall not include mopeds."
2
§ 46.2-301." Plaintiff further alleged that despite his
representations to Hurt that he was legally permitted to drive
a moped even though his driver's license had been suspended,
Hurt advised plaintiff that he was incorrect, that he had no