inferences to be drawn therefrom. Covington v. Skillcorp
[…] F & L Land Co., 241 Va. 15,
17, 400 S.E.2d 156, 156-57 (1991).
2
The motions for judgment do not state the nature of the
crimes charged. Adkins's appellate brief states that they were
the armed robberies and abductions of four persons, the unlawful
wearing of a mask, and sexual offenses.
-2-
the six additional charges and June 15, 1990 for the ten original
charges. Adkins, who had been incarcerated on the ten charges
since his initial arrest, filed a pro se motion on May 23, 1990
to dismiss all 16 charges based upon asserted violations of the
speedy trial provisions of Code § 19.2-243, which provides in
pertinent part:
Where a general district court has found that
there is probable cause to believe that the accused has
committed a felony, the accused, if he is held
continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever
discharged from prosecution for such offense if no
trial is commenced in the circuit court within five
months from such date such probable cause was found by
the district court.
Adkins claimed that his speedy trial rights would be
violated by trials on May 31 and June 15, which were more than
five months after his preliminary hearing. Although the six
additional charges had not been considered in the preliminary