PRESENT: Hassell, C.J., Lacy, Keenan, Koontz, and Lemons, JJ.,
[…] take service from NOVEC." The Commission agreed with the
hearing examiner and the parties that "it is impractical to
12
require that electric service be extended by both NOVEC and
[Dominion Power] to the Smithsonian museum."
The Commission, therefore, held the following:
[G]iven no extenuating circumstances or other
practical considerations, where the facilities of a
new customer straddle the contiguous service territory
boundaries of two utilities, and with the absence of
manipulation, that customer may request service from
the utility of its choice. Section 56-234 of the Code
of Virginia directs every utility to "provide adequate
service and facilities at reasonable and just rates to
any person, firm, or corporation along its lines
desiring same." 5
VI
We do not think that the General Assembly, in enacting the
Utility Facilities Act, could have envisioned the peculiar facts
and circumstances of the present case. Consequently, the
Commission, as the tribunal informed by experience, was required