PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] requirement under 21 VAC 5-40-120 for an issuer of securities
issued pursuant to Rule 504 to do anything. We hold, therefore,
that the Commission erred in ruling that the notes were not
exempt from registration under the Act.
VII
Finally, we consider an issue that we have not previously
decided. Tanner and Perry contend that the Commission erred in
finding that they violated Code § 13.1-502(2) because there was
no evidence of scienter presented at the hearing. 3
3
Tanner and Perry also contend that scienter was required
to prove that they violated Code § 13.1-507. However, they did
11
Code § 13.1-502 states, in pertinent part, the following:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer
or sale of any securities, directly or indirectly,
. . . .
(2) To obtain money or property by means of any
untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances
under which they were made, not misleading[.]
In Aaron v. Securities and Exchange Commission, 446 U.S.
680 (1980), the Supreme Court considered whether scienter was
required for violations of § 17(a) of the Securities Act of
1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77q(a). Section 17(a), which is nearly
identical to Code § 13.1-502, provides, in pertinent part, as
follows:
It shall be unlawful for any person in the offer
or sale of any securities . . . by the use of any
means or instruments of transportation or
communication in interstate commerce or by the use of
the mails, directly or indirectly –
. . . .
(2) to obtain money or property by means of any
untrue statement of a material fact or any omission to
state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made, in the light of the circumstances
under which they were made, not misleading[.]
The Supreme Court held that scienter was not required for
violations of § 17(a)(2), stating that the language of the
not raise this issue before the Commission, and, therefore, we
will not consider it on appeal. Rule 5:21(i).
12
statute is "devoid of any suggestion whatsoever of a scienter