PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] Clearly, the purchasers
received title to the accounts receivable and retained control
over their collection. The purchasers did not have to rely upon
the efforts of others to obtain a return on their investments.
Thus, we hold that the Commission erred in finding that the
Agreements were unregistered securities.
VI
We now determine whether the Commission erred in ruling
that the Postmistress General and Postal Flyers Notes were not
exempt from registration under the Act. Kreider contends that
the notes were exempt because they were "covered securities"
under federal law.
Code § 13.1-507(iii) specifically exempts from registration
a "federal covered security." A "federal covered security" is
defined in Code § 13.1-501 as "any security described as a
'covered security' in § 18 of the Securities Act of 1933." In
pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(2000), which codified
§ 18, provides the following:
A security is a covered security with respect to
a transaction that is exempt from registration under
this subchapter pursuant to –
. . . .
(D) [Securities and Exchange] Commission