PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] Agreements were unregistered securities.
VI
We now determine whether the Commission erred in ruling
that the Postmistress General and Postal Flyers Notes were not
exempt from registration under the Act. Kreider contends that
the notes were exempt because they were "covered securities"
under federal law.
Code § 13.1-507(iii) specifically exempts from registration
a "federal covered security." A "federal covered security" is
defined in Code § 13.1-501 as "any security described as a
'covered security' in § 18 of the Securities Act of 1933." In
pertinent part, 15 U.S.C. § 77r(b)(4)(2000), which codified
§ 18, provides the following:
A security is a covered security with respect to
a transaction that is exempt from registration under
this subchapter pursuant to –
. . . .
(D) [Securities and Exchange] Commission
rules or regulations issued under section 77d(2)
of this title, except that this subparagraph does
9
not prohibit a State from imposing notice filing
requirements that are substantially similar to
those required by rule or regulation under
section 77d(2) of this title that are in effect
on September 1, 1996.
An investigator with the Commission's staff requested
material and information from the issuer of the notes. As part
of its response, the issuer's attorney, by letter introduced
into evidence by the Commission, stated that the notes were
issued pursuant to a Rule 504 Regulation D filing with the