PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Koontz, Kinser, and
[…] Monticello Service Co. v. Board of Supr's, 237 Va. 434, 438, 377
S.E.2d 446, 448 (1989).
IV
We first consider the corporate funding notes issued by
U.S. Capital Funding, Inc. and Granite Financial Holding
Corporation. All of these notes had a maturity of less than six
months.
The Defendants concede that these notes are securities as
defined by Code § 13.1-501. 1 They contend, however, that the
1
Code § 13.1-501 defines a security as
any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture;
evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or
4
notes are exempt from registration pursuant to Code § 13.1-514,
which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
A. The following securities are exempted from the
securities registration requirements of this chapter:
. . . .
9. Any commercial paper which arises out of a
current transaction or the proceeds of which have been
or are to be used for current transactions, and which
evidences an obligation to pay cash within nine months
after the date of issuance, exclusive of days of
grace, or any renewal thereof which is likewise
limited, or any guaranty of such paper or of any such
renewal.
The Defendants assert that, because these notes mature in less
than nine months, they qualify as exempt "commercial paper"
under Code § 13.1-514(A)(9).
participation in any profit-sharing agreement;
collateral trust certificate; preorganization
certificate of subscription; transferable share;