Present: All the Justices
[…] of this title, and except as otherwise provided by
Congress, every action for money damages brought by
the United States or an officer or agency thereof
which is founded upon a tort shall be barred unless
the complaint is filed within three years after the
right of action first accrues . . . .
"(c) Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit
the time for bringing an action to establish the
title to, or right of possession of, real or
personal property."
3
the time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or
right of possession of, real or personal property."
In contrast, Code § 8.01-242 enacted by the General
Assembly states in part:
"No deed of trust or mortgage given to secure
the payment of money, other than credit line deeds
of trust described in § 55-58.2, and no lien
reserved to secure the payment of unpaid purchase
money, in which no date is fixed for the maturity of
the debt secured by such deed of trust, mortgage, or
lien, shall be enforced after twenty years from the
date of the deed of trust, mortgage, or other lien."
The trustee contends that the federal government and its
agencies are immune from statutes of limitations unless
Congress has explicitly provided a limitations period. We
agree.
We recognize that Code § 8.01-242 cannot bar a federal
agency, such as the Small Business Administration, from