Present: All the Justices
[…] United States, 304 U.S. 126, 132 (1938)
(quoting United States v. Hoar, 26 F. Cas. 329, 330 (1821)).
See Brock v. Pierce County, 476 U.S. 253, 260 (1986); Stanley
v. Schwalby, 147 U.S. 508, 515 (1893); United States v.
Nashville, Chattanooga & St. Louis Ry. Co., 118 U.S. 120, 125
(1886); see also United States v. Alvarado, 5 F.3d 1425, 1427-
28 (11th Cir. 1993); United States v. City of Palm Beach
Gardens, 635 F.2d 337, 339-40 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 454
U.S. 1081 (1981).
The trustee argues that Congress has established a
federal statute of limitations for foreclosures in 28 U.S.C.
§ 2415(c). The trustee relies upon the following language in
this statute: "Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit the
time for bringing an action to establish the title to, or
5
right of possession of, real or personal property." We
disagree with the trustee.
Contrary to the trustee's contention, this language does
not create a statute of limitations for foreclosure
proceedings. A statute of limitations for a civil case is
commonly defined as a "statute establishing a time limit for