United States Court of Appeals,
[…] by the expiration of the underlying debt do not constitute one of
the "unusual" cases in which judicial creation of a specific
"federal common law" rule "would be justified." --- U.S. at ----,
114 S.Ct. at 2055.
5
For several reasons, we concur in the government's
characterization of the case. First, while the lien extinction
argument advanced by the appellants has surface appeal, the statute
on which they must rely more clearly supports the government's
position. Found in chapter 15 of the Mississippi Code, entitled
"Limitations of Actions," § 15-1-21 provides in relevant part:
When a mortgage or deed of trust shall be given on real or
personal estate, or when a lien shall be given by law, to
secure the payment of a sum of money specified in any writing,
an action or suit or other proceedings shall not be brought or
had upon such lien, mortgage, or deed of trust to recover the
sum of money so secured except within the time that may be
allowed for the commencement of an action at law upon the
writing in which the sum of money secured by such lien,
mortgage, or deed of trust may be specified.
This statute reads like a statute of limitations: it forecloses an
action or proceedings to enforce a lien not brought within the time
for commencing a suit on the debt involved.
Second, to the extent the Muirheads concede that federal law,