United States Court of Appeals,
[…] at 46 U.S.C.A. § 911-984 (West 1995))1 ("the Act"). The question
1
Although the former version was in place and in effect
until January 1, 1989, we refer to the version now in existence,
i.e., 46 U.S.C.A. § 31301-31343. In reorganizing the Ship
Mortgage Act, Congress made some substantive changes. However,
none of those changes have any bearing on the issues in this
case. Also important for our analysis is that the coverage of
the Act, i.e., its scope, is substantially the same as before the
1988 Act.
The section of the Act central to the issue in this
appeal is § 31325(b). The House Report indicates that the
only major substantive change Congress made to that
subsection was "by allowing a nonadmiralty civil action to
be brought against the mortgagor, comaker, or guarantor for
the amount of the outstanding indebtedness secured by the
vessel or any deficiency in paying off that indebtedness."
H.R.Rep. No. 918, 100th Cong., 2d Sess., at 44, 1988
U.S.Code Cong. & Ad.News at pp. 6104, 6137. The report
notes that "[t]his change allows an action to be brought
even when the vessel is outside U.S. jurisdiction. This
section will also allow the action to be brought against the