United States Court of Appeals,
[…] redeem the vessel should it be repossessed and stated that the
mortgagor's "right to redeem will end when the repossessed Vessel
has been sold."
Thus, we reject Dietrich's argument that the contracts did not
7
Section 679.503, entitled "Secured party's right to take
possession after default" states in part:
Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default
the right to take possession of the collateral. In
taking possession a secured party may proceed without
judicial process if this can be done without breach of
the peace or may proceed by action.
Section 679.504, entitled "Secured party's right to dispose
of collateral after default; effect of disposition", states
in part:
A secured party after default may sell, lease or
otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in
its then condition or following any commercially
reasonable preparation or processing. Any sale of
goods is subject to chapter 672.