United States Court of Appeals,
[…] of the Ship Mortgage Act came about primarily from the necessity of
affording substantial security to persons supplying essential
financing to the shipping industry.")
The Act itself did at least three important things—it set
forth the requirements for recording preferred mortgages,
established that only maritime liens would have priority over ship
mortgages, and provided for a means of enforcing preferred mortgage
liens in admiralty.
B. Federal Preemption
Dietrich argues that the statutory provisions for enforcement
of preferred mortgage liens under the Act, 46 U.S.C.A. § 31325(b)
(formerly 46 U.S.C.A. §§ 951, 954), are exclusive remedies and
that, as such, they preempt state law remedies. Specifically, 46
U.S.C.A. § 31325(b) provides:
(b) On default of any term of the preferred mortgage, the
mortgage[e] may—
(1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a civil
action in rem for a documented vessel, a vessel to be
documented under chapter 121 of this title, or a foreign
vessel; and
(2) enforce a claim for the outstanding indebtedness
secured by the mortgaged vessel in—
(A) a civil action in personam in admiralty against
the mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for the
amount of the outstanding indebtedness or any
deficiency in full payment of that indebtedness;
and
(B) a civil action against the mortgagor, maker,
comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the
outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in full
payment of that indebtedness....
The statute itself makes no statement with respect to state
law except in § 31307, which established that the statute
superseded the provisions of state law conferring liens for
necessaries on vessels insofar as such statutes purported to create