[PUBLISH]
[…] procedures. We hold that the Ship Mortgage Act does not prohibit
1
Although the former version was in place and in effect
until January 1, 1989, we refer to the version now in existence,
i.e., 46 U.S.C.A. §31301-31343. In reorganizing the Ship
Mortgage Act, Congress made some substantive changes. However,
none of those changes have any bearing on the issues in this
case. Also important for our analysis is that the coverage of
the Act, i.e., its scope, is substantially the same as before the
1988 Act.
The section of the Act central to the issue in this appeal
is §31325(b). The House Report indicates that the only major
substantive change Congress made to that subsection was "by
allowing a nonadmiralty civil action to be brought against the
mortgagor, comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the
outstanding indebtedness secured by the vessel or any deficiency
in paying off that indebtedness." H.R. Rep. No. 918, 100th
Cong., 2d Sess., at 44 (1988). The report notes that "[t]his
change allows an action to be brought even when the vessel is
outside U.S. jurisdiction. This section will also allow the
action to be brought against the comaker or guarantor of the
mortgage." Id.
2