[PUBLISH]
[…] 1961) ("[P]assage of the Ship Mortgage Act came about primarily
from the necessity of affording substantial security to persons
supplying essential financing to the shipping industry.")
The Act itself did at least three important things -- it set
forth the requirements for recording preferred mortgages,
established that only maritime liens would have priority over
ship mortgages, and provided for a means of enforcing preferred
mortgage liens in admiralty.
B. Federal Preemption
7
Dietrich argues that the statutory provisions for
enforcement of preferred mortgage liens under the Act, 46
U.S.C.A. §31325(b) (formerly 46 U.S.C.A. §§951, 954), are
exclusive remedies and that, as such, they preempt state law
remedies. Specifically, 46 U.S.C.A. §31325(b) provides:
(b) On default of any term of the preferred mortgage,
the mortgage[e] may --
(1) enforce the preferred mortgage lien in a
civil action in rem for a documented vessel, a
vessel to be documented under chapter 121 of this
title, or a foreign vessel; and
(2) enforce a claim for the outstanding
indebtedness secured by the mortgaged vessel in --
(A) a civil action in personam in
admiralty against the mortgagor, maker,
comaker, or guarantor for the amount of the
outstanding indebtedness or any deficiency in
full payment of that indebtedness; and
(B) a civil action against the
mortgagor, maker, comaker, or guarantor for
the amount of the outstanding indebtedness or
any deficiency in full payment of that
indebtedness ....
The statute itself makes no statement with respect to state
law except in §31307, which established that the statute
superseded the provisions of state law conferring liens for
necessaries on vessels insofar as such statutes purported to