[PUBLISH]
[…] end when the repossessed Vessel has been sold."
Thus, we reject Dietrich's argument that the contracts did
not allow for self-help repossession and resale upon default. We
therefore turn to the Ship Mortgage Act issue.
7
Section 679.503, entitled "Secured party's right to
take possession after default" states in part:
Unless otherwise agreed a secured party has on default
the right to take possession of the collateral. In
taking possession a secured party may proceed without
judicial process if this can be done without breach of
the peace or may proceed by action.
Section 679.504, entitled "Secured party's right to dispose of
collateral after default; effect of disposition", states in part:
A secured party after default may sell, lease or
otherwise dispose of any or all of the collateral in
its then condition or following any commercially
reasonable preparation or processing. Any sale of
goods is subject to chapter 672.
6
III. THE SHIP MORTGAGE ACT OF 1920