May v. Caruso
[…] trial court’s interpretation and application of Code § 8.01-

401.1.   In previously construing Code § 8.01-401.1, we held that

although this statute authorizes the admission into evidence of

an expert’s opinion that may be based in whole or in part on

inadmissible hearsay, it did not authorize the admission of any

hearsay opinion on which the expert’s opinion was based.   McMunn

v. Tatum, 237 Va. 558, 566, 379 S.E.2d 908, 912 (1989); accord

Todd v. Williams, 242 Va. 178, 181, 409 S.E.2d 450, 452 (1991).

In 1994, the General Assembly amended Code § 8.01-401.1.   In

relevant part, this amendment to Code § 8.01-401.1 provides:

          To the extent . . . relied upon by the expert
     witness in direct examination, statements contained in
     published treatises, periodicals or pamphlets on a
     subject of history, medicine or other science or art,
     established as a reliable authority by testimony or by
     stipulation shall not be excluded as hearsay. If
     admitted, the statements may be read into evidence but
     may not be received as exhibits. If the statements
     are to be introduced through an expert witness upon
     direct examination, copies of the statements shall be
     provided to opposing parties thirty days prior to
     trial unless otherwise ordered by the court.

     In Weinberg v. Given, 252 Va. 221, 225, 476 S.E.2d 502, 504

(1996), we held that the 1994 amendment to Code § 8.01-401.1 “is


                                   3
clear and unambiguous.”   We further held that this amendment

made a substantive change in Code § 8.01-401.1 to permit, in