Present: All the Justices
[…] malice and premeditation.” Id. The evidence established that
Emmett violently attacked a co-worker with whom he had
apparently enjoyed an amicable relationship. The brutality of
the crime amply demonstrates the depravity of mind involved in
the murder of Langley. Cf. Akers, 260 Va. at 364, 535 S.E.2d at
677.
Pursuant to Code § 17.1-313(C)(2) we must also determine
whether Emmett’s death sentence is “excessive or
disproportionate to the penalty imposed in similar cases,
considering both the crime and the defendant.” Emmett first
notes that Code § 17.1-313(E) directs this Court to consider
“such records as are available as a guide in determining whether
the sentence imposed in the case under review is excessive.” He
12
asserts that because records of unappealed capital murder
convictions in which a sentence of life imprisonment was imposed
are not collected for consideration during our proportionality
review, the review is inadequate because the comparison base is
skewed in favor of the death penalty.