5 v. Record No. 011562 CHIEF JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
[…] 12 the party damaged," Frank Shop sought to have Crown required to
13 disgorge the profits it had derived from the "illegal operation"
14 of its service station since March 2, 2001, the date this Court
15 refused the petition for rehearing in Frank Shop I.
16 Crown responded by contending Frank Shop was not entitled
17 to a disgorgement of profits. Crown argued that because this
18 Court did not enjoin it from operating its service station and
provisions of this section shall not be applicable to retail
outlets operated by producers or refiners on July 1, 1979.
2
Code § 59.1-21.12(A) provides in pertinent part as
follows:
Any person who violates any provision of [the Act] shall be
civilly liable for liquidated damages of $2,500 and
reasonable attorney's fees, plus provable damages caused as
a result of such violation, and be subject to such other
2
1 the trial court had not entered an injunction prohibiting the
2 operation, Crown was not illegally operating the station. Crown
3 also argued that Frank Shop was not entitled to an injunction
4 but that, if the court awarded Frank Shop an injunction, Crown