James Ex Rel. Duncan v. James
[…] the question whether a trial court retains post-nonsuit

jurisdiction to consider pending motions and enforcement of its

prior orders.   We have found several decisions involving the


     7
       We also said in Super Fresh that an order which both
renders judgment and "retains jurisdiction to reconsider the
judgment or to address other matters still pending," is not a
final order under Rule 1:1 and does not commence the running of
the 21-day period. Slip Op. at 7-8 (distinguishing Concerned
Taxpayers v. County of Brunswick, 249 Va. 320, 455 S.E.2d 712
(1995)).
     8
       Code § 18.2-456, related to "[c]ases in which courts and
judges may punish summarily for contempt," is not at issue in
this case.

                                10
interplay between the 21-day rule and orders imposing sanctions

that we consider highly persuasive, if not well-nigh conclusive.

        With respect to James' argument concerning pending motions,