James Ex Rel. Duncan v. James
[…] jurisdiction to consider her alleged violations of the discovery


        3
       The order entered in one of the cases stated that "the
jail sentence, the fine and the attorney's fees herein are not
cumulative to those ORDERED in the [other] case, . . . but shall
run concurrently."

                                       5
rules after the expiration of the twenty-one day period

following entry of the orders of nonsuit. 4   We resolve this

question by focusing upon the nonsuit orders and the provisions

of the nonsuit statute, Code   § 8.01-380, and Rule 1:1.   At the

time the nonsuit orders were entered, Code § 8.01-380 provided

as follows:

          A. A party shall not be allowed to suffer a nonsuit as
     to any cause of action or claim, or any other party to the
     proceeding, unless he does so before a motion to strike the
     evidence has been sustained or before the jury retires from
     the bar or before the action has been submitted to the
     court for decision. . . .

          B. Only one nonsuit may be taken to a cause of action
     or against the same party to the proceeding, as a matter of
     right, although the court may allow additional nonsuits or
     counsel may stipulate to additional nonsuits. The court,
     in the event additional nonsuits are allowed, may assess
     costs and reasonable attorney's fees against the nonsuiting
     party.

          C. A party shall not be allowed to nonsuit a cause of
     action, without the consent of the adverse party who has
     filed a counterclaim, cross claim or third-party claim
     which arises out of the same transaction or occurrence as
     the claim of the party desiring to nonsuit unless the
     counterclaim, cross claim, or third-party claim can remain
     pending for independent adjudication by the court.[ 5 ]


     4
       James argues on brief that Duncan did not properly
preserve the question of jurisdiction. He charges Duncan has
changed the language of an assignment of error and has raised
issues before this Court not encompassed in either her