Pysell v. Keck
[…] and whenever they chose is sufficiently clear from the language

of their agreement.   The majority, however, limits the rights

determined and fixed by this agreement to those of the parties

while they were both living.

     We know from the terms of the agreement that on January 25,

2000, Debra W. Blankenship (now Debra B. Pysell) and David

Anthony Pysell executed what they styled as an “Ante Nuptial

Agreement” in anticipation of their marriage on that same day.

This agreement satisfied the statutory requirements for a valid

“premarital agreement” pursuant to Code §§ 20-148 and –149 and,

undoubtedly, was intended as such.

     With regard to the content of a premarital agreement, Code

§ 20-150 provides that:

          Parties to a premarital agreement may contract
     with respect to:




                               -6-
          1. The rights and obligations of each of the
     parties in any of the property of either or both of
     them whenever and wherever acquired or located;

          2. The right to buy, sell, use, transfer,
     exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign,
     create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber,
     dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;

          3. The disposition of property upon separation,
     marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or
     nonoccurrence of any other event;

           4.   Spousal support;

          5. The making of a will, trust, or other
     arrangement to carry out the provisions of the
     agreement;

          6. The ownership rights in and disposition of
     the death benefit from a life insurance policy;

          7. The choice of law governing the construction
     of the agreement; and

          8. Any other matter, including their personal
     rights and obligations, not in violation of public
     policy or a statute imposing a criminal penalty.

     Admittedly, the premarital agreement at issue does not

expressly include every provision permitted by Code § 20-150.

Although the agreement consists of one type-written page and

makes no reference at all to this statute, it was not executed