PRESENT: Carrico, C.J., Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] 5
Commonwealth Transp. Comm'r v. Chadwell, 254 Va. 302, 305, 491
S.E.2d 723, 725 (1997).
In the present case, there was no evidence that the Bank
customers had ongoing business relationships involving financial
interests related to issues the commissioners would decide.
Thus, we hold that the trial court erred, as a matter of law, in
applying a per se rule for striking the Bank customers.
C
The Commonwealth contends, however, that, even if the trial
court erred, such error was harmless because the record shows
that the parties had a fair trial on the merits. The
Commonwealth relies upon Code § 8.01-678, the so-called
"harmless-error" statute. That statute provides, in pertinent
part, that, "[w]hen . . . the parties have had a fair trial on
the merits . . . , no judgment shall be arrested or reversed
. . . for any error committed on the trial."
We have said that commissioners in an eminent domain
proceeding perform the duties of jurors in an ad quod damnum
proceeding, and, therefore, the same rule applies to both with
regard to their qualifications to serve. Commonwealth
Transportation Comm'r v. DuVal, 238 Va. 679, 683, 385 S.E.2d