PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] meaning not readily derived from its language. Lahey v.
Johnson, 283 Va. 225, 230, 720 S.E.2d 534, 537 (2012). "'When
the legislature has spoken plainly it is not the function of
courts to change or amend its enactments under the guise of
construing them. The province of [statutory] construction lies
wholly within the domain of ambiguity, and that which is plain
needs no interpretation.'" Id. (quoting Doss v. Jamco, Inc.,
254 Va. 362, 370, 492 S.E.2d 441, 445 (1997)).
Furthermore, to the extent there is any doubt as to the
meaning of Code § 15.2-852(A), the fact that there is a penal
aspect to this provision must be considered. Subsection C of
Code § 15.2-852 states that "[a]ny person knowingly and
willfully violating the provisions of this section shall be
guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." Therefore, any construction
of the statute must "limit its application to cases falling
clearly within its scope." Robinson v. Commonwealth, 274 Va.
45, 51, 645 S.E.2d 470, 473 (2007)(citing Farrakhan v.
Commonwealth, 273 Va. 177, 181, 639 S.E.2d 227, 230 (2007);
Turner v.