PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] votes of the 3-vote majority which approved the special
exception. Nevertheless, Code § 15.2-852(A) disqualifies
members with conflicts of interest from not only voting but
also from “participat[ing] in any way.”
Newberry Station alleged both that Supervisors Hudgins and
McKay participated extensively in preliminary proceedings and
that their participation tainted the Board’s entire
consideration of the Application. Because this issue was
decided on demurrer, we must accept these allegations as true.
Schilling v. Schilling, 280 Va. 146, 147, 695 S.E.2d 181, 182
(2010).
4
Code § 15.2-852(A) provides in relevant part that:
Each individual member of the board of
supervisors . . . in any proceeding . . .
involving an application for a special
exception . . . shall, prior to any hearing
on the matter or at such hearing, make a
full public disclosure of any business or
financial relationship which such member
has, or has had within the 12-month period
prior to such hearing, (i) with the
applicant in such case, or (ii) with the
title owner, contract purchaser or lessee
of the land that is the subject of the
application . . ., or (iii) if any of the
foregoing is a trustee (other than a
trustee under a corporate mortgage or deed
of trust securing one or more issues of
corporate mortgage bonds), with any trust
beneficiary having an interest in such
land, or (iv) with the agent, attorney or
real estate broker of any of the foregoing.
For the purpose of this subsection,
“business or financial relationship” means
any relationship (other than any ordinary
customer or depositor relationship with a
retail establishment, public utility or
bank) such member, or any member of the
member’s immediate household, either
directly or by way of a partnership in
which any of them is a partner, employee,