Logan v. City Council of City of Roanoke
[…] We will enter final judgment in favor of the defendants on these parts of the circuit court’s judgment. 7 We observe that, in one of her assignments of error, Logan challenged the circuit court’s “ruling that [former] City Code § 31-8 permitted Townsend to approve a change to the boundaries of a lot, even though the purpose and effect of the change was to add a new intersection to, and thus physically alter, Peakwood Drive.” Logan did not assign error, however, on the separate basis that approval of the changes to Peakwood Drive violated Code § 15.2-2275, which, among other things, prohibits a locality from allowing under its subdivision ordinance the alteration of a boundary line of a lot when that action “involve[s] the relocation or alteration of streets, alleys, easements for public passage, or other public areas.” Therefore, we do not consider the impact of Code § 15.2-2275 on the actions relating to Peakwood Drive taken pursuant to the former Subdivision Ordinance. 21 We will reverse the part of the circuit court’s judgment holding that Logan was entitled to seek a declaratory judgment regarding the