Logan v. City Council of City of Roanoke
[…] Robertson, 266 Va. 525, 538, 587 S.E.2d 570, 578-79 (2003); Jenkins v. Bay House Assocs., 266 Va. 39, 43, 581 S.E.2d 510, 512 (2003). Accordingly, we confine our review to Logan’s remaining 13 allegations that former Subdivision Ordinance §§ 31-65 and – 90(b) were facially invalid. In considering Logan’s argument, we observe that the General Assembly has required that all local governing bodies adopt subdivision ordinances. Code § 15.2-2240. Those subdivision ordinances must include the provisions specified in Code § 15.2-2241, and may contain certain optional provisions set forth in Code § 15.2-2242. The language of Code § 15.2-2242(1), which details one such optional provision, states that a subdivision ordinance may include provisions for “variations in or exceptions to the general regulations of the subdivision ordinance in cases of unusual situations or when strict adherence to the general regulations would result in substantial injustice or hardship.” Under this authority, the City Council included several provisions in the former Subdivision Ordinance authorizing the subdivision agent to grant exceptions to the Ordinance’s requirements.