Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] ordinance, enact standards which would effectively permit it
2
Our holding does not impair the County's power to enact
zoning ordinances which prescribe minimum lot area
requirements, Code § 15.2-2280, or standards which would
permit the County to consider the rural character of a
community when making zoning decisions, Code § 15.2-2283;
Byrum v. Board of Supervisors, 217 Va. 37, 39, 225 S.E.2d 369,
371 (1976).
9
to rezone property in a manner inconsistent with the uses
permitted by the property's zoning classification.
We find no merit in the Board's argument that Code
§ 15.2-2200 authorizes the challenged provisions in the
County's Subdivision Ordinance. Code § 15.2-2200 states:
"This chapter is intended to encourage
localities to improve the public health, safety,
convenience and welfare of its citizens and to plan
for the future development of communities to the end
that transportation systems be carefully planned;
that new community centers be developed with
adequate highway, utility, health, educational, and
recreational facilities; that the need for mineral
resources and the needs of agriculture, industry and