Present: Carrico, C.J., Compton, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, and
[…] stipulated certain evidence, and the circuit court conducted
an ore tenus hearing.
The circuit court ruled, among other things, that §§ 21-6
and -7 of the Augusta County Subdivision Ordinance, upon which
the Board relied when it tentatively denied the master plan,
violated the Dillon Rule because those sections were not
authorized by the enabling legislation in Code §§ 15.2-2241
and -2242. The court entered a decree which ordered approval
of the master plan, and enjoined the Board from taking any
action inconsistent with the decree. The Board appeals.
Code § 15.2-2240, which is a part of the Virginia Land
Subdivision and Development Act, states that "[t]he governing
body of every locality shall adopt an ordinance to assure the
orderly subdivision of land and its development." 1 Code
§ 15.2-2241, which prescribes the mandatory provisions which
must be included in a subdivision ordinance enacted by a
governing body, states in relevant part:
1
The Virginia Land Subdivision and Development Act
consists of Code §§ 15.2-2240 through -2279.
4