In City of Norfolk v. Tiny House, Inc., 222 Va. 414, 281
[…] Present: All the Justices
COUNTY OF CHESTERFIELD, ET AL.
OPINION BY
v. Record No. 010523 CHIEF JUSTICE HARRY L. CARRICO
March 1, 2002
WINDY HILL, LTD., ET AL.
FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF CHESTERFIELD COUNTY
William R. Shelton, Judge
Code § 4.1-128(A), part of the Alcoholic Beverage Control
Act, provides in pertinent part that "[n]o county, city, or town
shall . . . adopt any ordinance or resolution which regulates or
prohibits the manufacture, . . . drinking, use, . . . or
dispensing of alcoholic beverages in the Commonwealth." Code
§ 4.1-128(C) provides in pertinent part that "all local acts,
including charter provisions and ordinances of cities and towns,
inconsistent with any of the provisions of this title, are
repealed to the extent of such inconsistency."
In City of Norfolk v. Tiny House, Inc., 222 Va. 414, 281
S.E.2d 836 (1981), we held that the Alcoholic Beverage Control
Commission's 1 "exclusive authority to license and regulate the
sale and purchase of alcoholic beverages in Virginia does not