COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] After
reviewing the record and hearing arguments of counsel, the ABC
Board concluded that
the portion of the objection pertaining to
substantially interfering with the usual
quietude and tranquility of the surrounding
residential area is substantiated by evidence
which shows a likelihood that the operation
of the applicant establishment under an on-
premises A.B.C. license will substantially
and adversely affect the peace and
tranquility of the surrounding residential
area.
The ABC Board then refused the application for a license.
2
I. THE RECORD SUPPORTS THE ABC BOARD'S DECISION
Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(d) grants the ABC Board discretion to
refuse to issue an ABC license in instances where the place to be
occupied by the applicant "[i]s so located with respect to any
residence or residential area that the operation of such place
under such license will . . . substantially interfere with the
usual quietude and tranquility of such residence or residential
area."
Although the hearing officer found that the citizen
objections were not substantiated, the ABC Board acted within its
discretionary authority when it refused to issue the license.
Capital Land argues that the ABC Board's findings of fact do not
support its decision.