Capital Land, Inc., t/a, etc. v. Virginia ABC
[…] After reviewing the record and hearing arguments of counsel, the ABC Board concluded that the portion of the objection pertaining to substantially interfering with the usual quietude and tranquility of the surrounding residential area is substantiated by evidence which shows a likelihood that the operation of the applicant establishment under an on- premises A.B.C. license will substantially and adversely affect the peace and tranquility of the surrounding residential area. The ABC Board then refused the application for a license. 2 I. THE RECORD SUPPORTS THE ABC BOARD'S DECISION Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(d) grants the ABC Board discretion to refuse to issue an ABC license in instances where the place to be occupied by the applicant "[i]s so located with respect to any residence or residential area that the operation of such place under such license will . . . substantially interfere with the usual quietude and tranquility of such residence or residential area." Although the hearing officer found that the citizen objections were not substantiated, the ABC Board acted within its discretionary authority when it refused to issue the license. Capital Land argues that the ABC Board's findings of fact do not support its decision.