COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] license, grant of benefits, sanction, relief, or denial thereof.” Code § 2.2-4020 (emphasis added).
On appeal of a case decision, issues subject to judicial review include:
(ii) compliance with statutory authority . . . or right as provided in
the basic laws as to . . . the factual showing respecting violations or
entitlement in connection with case decisions, (iii) observance of
required procedure where any failure therein is not mere harmless
error, and (iv) the substantiality of the evidentiary support for
findings of fact.
Code § 2.2-4027.
In the context of factual issues, Code § 2.2-4027 mandates that the court “take due
account of the presumption of official regularity, the experience and specialized competence of
- 12 -
the agency, and the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted.” See
Johnston-Willis Ltd. v. Kenley, 6 Va. App. 231, 242, 369 S.E.2d 1, 7 (1988) (decided under
former Code § 9-6.14:17). “This heightened deference acknowledges an agency’s ‘“expert
discretion [in] matters coming within its cognizance and [allows] judicial interference . . . only