COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Those ordinances “granted a Special Exception to permit
the operation of an entertainment establishment on the property,” subject to the condition that
alcoholic beverages could be sold in the indoor and outdoor portions of the restaurant from
8:00 a.m. to 2:00 a.m. and that “entertainment” in the indoor portion of the restaurant could
occur during those same hours but that “[t]he hours of operation for entertainment on the outdoor
portion of the restaurant shall be from 12:00 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.” only. 1
The hearing officer issued a written decision, finding (1) pursuant to Code
§ 4.1-222(A)(2)(b), that the Pier was not “so located that granting a license and operation
thereunder by the applicant would result in violations of this title, Board regulations, or violation
of the laws of the Commonwealth or local ordinances relating to peace and good order” and
(2) pursuant to Code § 4.1-222(A)(2)(d), that the Pier was not “so located with respect to any
residence or residential area that the operation of such place under such license will adversely
1
The ordinances also indicated that “any requirements, limitations or restrictions
imposed by the ABC Commission or by any provision of Virginia law upon this establishment
which are more stringent than the requirements of the Special Exception shall be effective and
binding.”
-3-