IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 12
of 1972, 1 Pa.C.S. §1903(a) (“[W]ords and phrases shall be construed according to
rules of grammar and according to their common and approved usage; but technical
words and phrases and such others as have acquired a peculiar and appropriate
meaning or are defined in this part, shall be construed according to such peculiar and
appropriate meaning or definition.”).
In the alternative, Petitioners assert that, if the terms “place” and
“property” are ambiguous, the Code must be interpreted to restrain the sale of alcohol
and that the Board’s interpretation failed to do so. 47 P.S. §1-104(c) (“Except as
otherwise expressly provided, the purpose of this act is to prohibit the manufacture of
and transactions in liquor, alcohol and malt or brewed beverages which take place in
this Commonwealth . . . .”).
Here, we are bound by our Supreme Court’s decision in Malt Beverages
Distributors Association v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 8 A.3d 885 (Pa.
2010) (Wegmans). The Supreme Court in Wegmans affirmed our orders that affirmed