IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and issue to the applicant a liquor license, and in the case of a club
may, in its discretion, issue or refuse a license: Provided, however,
That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a
(Footnote continued on next page…)
8
(pertaining to malt and brewed beverages manufacturers’, distributors’, and importing
distributors’ licenses) states that: “The board shall refuse any application for a new
license or the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil
is conducted.” 47 P.S. §4-431(b).9 Section 432(d) of the Code states that: “The
(continued…)
new location or the extension of an existing license to cover an
additional area the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such
new license, transfer or extension if such place proposed to be
licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital,
charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new
license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within
two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the
board: And provided further, That the board's authority to refuse to
grant a license because of its proximity to a church, hospital,
charitable institution, public playground or other licensed premises
shall not be applicable to license applications submitted for public
venues or performing arts facilities: And provided further, That the
board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of
any license to a new location or the extension of an existing license to
cover an additional area if, in the board's opinion, such new license,
transfer or extension would be detrimental to the welfare, health,
peace and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a
radius of five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed: And
provided further, That the board shall have the discretion to refuse a
license to any person or to any corporation, partnership or association
if such person, or any officer or director of such corporation, or any
member or partner of such partnership or association shall have been
convicted or found guilty of a felony within a period of five years
immediately preceding the date of application for the said license.
The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer
of any license to a new location or the extension of any license to
cover an additional area where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is
conducted.
47 P.S. §4-404 (emphasis added).
9
Section 431(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
9