IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] license to any person or to any corporation, partnership or association
if such person, or any officer or director of such corporation, or any
member or partner of such partnership or association shall have been
convicted or found guilty of a felony within a period of five years
immediately preceding the date of application for the said license.
The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer
of any license to a new location or the extension of any license to
cover an additional area where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is
conducted.
47 P.S. §4-404 (emphasis added).
9
Section 431(b) provides in relevant part as follows:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
9
board shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of any license to a
location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted or the extension of an
existing license to cover additional area[.]” 47 P.S. §4-432(d).10 Section 468(a)(3) of
(continued…)
The board shall issue to any reputable person who applies therefor,
and pays the license fee hereinafter prescribed, a distributor's or