IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 47 P.S. §4-432(d) (emphasis added).
11
the Code provides that: “No license shall be transferred to any place or property upon
which is located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil.” 47 P.S. §4-468(a)(3).11
Specifically, Petitioners contend that the terms “place” and “property”
found in section 468(a)(3) are clear and unambiguous and are not synonymous with
this Court’s interpretation of “location” in Water Street Beverage, and, as undefined
terms in the Code, “place” and “property” should be interpreted according to their
“common and approved usage.”12 Section 1903(a) of the Statutory Construction Act
11
Section 468(a)(3) provides:
No license shall be transferred to any place or property upon which is
located as a business the sale of liquid fuels and oil. Except in cases
of emergency such as death, serious illness, or circumstances beyond
the control of the licensee, as the board may determine such
circumstances to justify its action, transfers of licenses may be made
only at times fixed by the board. In the case of the death of a
licensee, the board may transfer the license to the surviving spouse or
personal representative or to a person designated by him. From any
refusal to grant a transfer or upon the grant of any transfer, the party
aggrieved shall have the right of appeal to the proper court in the
manner hereinbefore provided.
47 P.S. §4-468(a)(3) (emphasis added).
12
Petitioners present the following Black’s Law Dictionary definitions of “place” and
“property,” as cited by the hearing examiner in his recommended opinion. The definition presented
for “place” is as follows:
This word is a very indefinite term.