IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] and the Board’s regulations discussed in the hearing examiner’s recommended opinion.
7
Discussion
On appeal to this Court,7 Petitioners argue that the Board erred in its
interpretation of the terms “place,” “property,” and “location” in sections 404 and
468(a)(3) of the Code when it granted Applicant’s application for License transfer.
We note that “an administrative agency’s interpretation of a statute is
given controlling weight unless it is clearly erroneous.” Pennsylvania Liquor Control
Board v. Richard E. Craft American Legion Home Corporation, 718 A.2d 276, 278
(Pa. 1998).
Section 404 of the Code (pertaining to the issuance, transfer, or
extension of hotel, restaurant, and club liquor licenses) provides that: “The board
shall refuse any application for a new license, the transfer of any license to a new
location or the extension of any license to cover an additional area where the sale of
liquid fuels or oil is conducted.” 47 P.S. §4-404.8 Section 431(b) of the Code
7
“An appellate court’s standard of review over an appeal from an agency requires it to
affirm the administrative adjudication unless it finds that an error of law was committed, that
constitutional rights were violated, that a practice or procedure of a Commonwealth agency was not
followed, or that any necessary finding of fact is not supported by substantial evidence.” Malt
Beverages Distributors Association v. Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board, 8 A.3d 885, 892 (Pa.
2010). “The ‘error of law’ component of the applicable standard of review may include an issue of
statutory construction, over which our review is plenary.” Id.
8
Section 404 of the Code states in pertinent part as follows:
Upon receipt of the application and the proper fees, and upon being
satisfied . . . that the premises applied for meet all the requirements of
this act and the regulations of the board, that the applicant seeks a
license for a hotel, restaurant or club, as defined in this act, and that
the issuance of such license is not prohibited by any of the provisions
of this act, the board shall, in the case of a hotel or restaurant, grant
and issue to the applicant a liquor license, and in the case of a club
may, in its discretion, issue or refuse a license: Provided, however,
That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a
(Footnote continued on next page…)
8
(pertaining to malt and brewed beverages manufacturers’, distributors’, and importing
distributors’ licenses) states that: “The board shall refuse any application for a new
license or the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil
is conducted.” 47 P.S. §4-431(b).9 Section 432(d) of the Code states that: “The
(continued…)
new location or the extension of an existing license to cover an
additional area the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such