IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Campbell acknowledged that the restaurant, the convenience store, and the fuel
pumps are all operating under the trade name “Sheetz Convenience Store.” (R.R. at
111a-12a, 124a.)
Campbell testified that the restaurant has its own entrance and a dining
area that seats 37 patrons. He said that Applicant is prepared to increase its staff and
have signs indicating the separate entities of the restaurant and the convenience store
so that merchandise will not be intermingled. Campbell noted that a steel fence and a
4
Under section 468(e) of the Code, “the board may not approve an interior connection that
is greater than ten feet wide between a licensed business and another business.” 47 P.S. §4-468(e).
3
sidewalk further separate the restaurant from the fuel pumps. Campbell stated that
customers will only be able to purchase fuel by credit and debit cards at the fuel
pumps; they will not be able to purchase fuel at the convenience store or at the
restaurant.