IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] premises which is licensed by the board: And provided further, That
the board shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer
of any license to a new location if, in the board's opinion, such new
license or transfer would be detrimental to the welfare, health, peace
and morals of the inhabitants of the neighborhood within a radius of
five hundred feet of the place proposed to be licensed. The board
shall refuse any application for a new license or the transfer of any
license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels or oil is conducted.
47 P.S. §4-431(b) (emphasis added).
10
Section 432(d) states in pertinent part:
(Footnote continued on next page…)
10
(continued…)
The board shall, in its discretion, grant or refuse any new license, the
transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an
existing license to cover an additional area if such place proposed to
be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church, hospital,
charitable institution, school, or public playground, or if such new
license, transfer or extension is applied for a place which is within
two hundred feet of any other premises which is licensed by the
board. The board shall refuse any application for a new license, the
transfer of any license to a new location or the extension of an
existing license to cover an additional area if, in the board's opinion,
such new license, transfer or extension would be detrimental to the
welfare, health, peace and morals of the inhabitants of the
neighborhood within a radius of five hundred feet of the place to be
licensed. . . . The board shall refuse any application for a new license,
the transfer of any license to a location where the sale of liquid fuels
or oil is conducted or the extension of an existing license to cover an
additional area: And provided further, That the board shall have the
discretion to refuse a license to any person or to any corporation,
partnership or association if such person, or any officer or director of
such corporation, or any member or partner of such partnership or
association shall have been convicted or found guilty of a felony
within a period of five years immediately preceding the date of
application for the said license. The board may, in its discretion,
refuse an application for an economic development license under
section 461(b.1) or an application for an intermunicipal transfer or a
license if the board receives a protest from the governing body of the
receiving municipality. The receiving municipality of an
intermunicipal transfer or an economic development license under