Present: All the Justices
[…] Genito’s claimed damages were included by the jury in its
verdict or the amount awarded for any particular element of
damage. Nevertheless, if Acordia is correct in its
assertion that the release in the NHBC settlement was given
“to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same
injury, or the same property damage[,]” Code § 8.01-
35.1(A), then Acordia is entitled to have the opportunity
to show that it was due a credit for any sums included in
the NHBC settlement that are duplicative of the damages
awarded by the jury in this case. Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1)
specifies that “any amount recovered against the other
tort-feasors or any one of them shall be reduced by any
amount stipulated by the covenant or the release, or in the
______________________________
considered by the court in determining the amount for
which judgment shall be entered[.]
17
amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the
greater.”
However, Code § 8.01-35.1(A)(1) also provides that
such a release “shall not be admitted into evidence in the
trial of the matter but shall be considered by the court in
determining the amount for which judgment shall be
entered[.]” Thus, Acordia would not have been entitled to
have the jury consider evidence regarding the settlement of
the NHBC case. Instead, the fact and amount of the
settlement were a matter for the trial court to consider
when determining the amount of judgment to be entered
against Acordia.