Present: All the Justices
[…] Ct. App. 1969). See also Restatement (Second)
of Torts § 920A (distinguishing between payments made by
one who believes he is subject to tort liability and
payments or benefits from collateral sources). Thus, we
conclude that the circuit court erred in holding that the
amount received by Genito in settlement of the NHBC case
was a collateral source recovery.
Relying on Code § 8.01-35.1(A), Acordia next argues
that the verdict obtained by Genito in this case must be
reduced by the amount received by Genito in settlement of
the NHBC case. 4 On brief, Acordia acknowledged that a
4
Code § 8.01-35.1 provides, in relevant part:
A. When a release or a covenant not to sue is
given in good faith to one of two or more persons
15
factor to be considered in determining the applicability of
this statutory provision is whether the release or covenant
not to sue given in the NHBC case was for the “same injury,
or the same property damage” as that represented by the
jury award in this case. Code § 8.01-35.1(A). We agree
that such inquiry is required by the terms of Code § 8.01-
35.1(A).
Acordia also acknowledged on brief that, in this case,