Present: Lacy, Hassell, Keenan, Koontz, Kinser, and Lemons,
[…] At common law, a purchaser of
4
a dwelling did not acquire an implied warranty in conjunction
with the sale of that dwelling. Davis., 254 Va. at 261, 492
S.E.2d at 164; see Bruce Farms, Inc. v. Coupe, 219 Va. 287, 289,
247 S.E.2d 400, 402 (1978). Because Code § 55-70.1 changed the
common law by creating certain statutory warranties, those
warranties are limited to the provisions expressly stated in the
statute or necessarily implied by its language. See Mitchem v.
Counts, 259 Va. 179, 186, 523 S.E.2d 246, 250 (2000); Boyd v.
Commonwealth, 236 Va. 346, 349, 374 S.E.2d 301, 302 (1988).
Code § 55-70.1 provides, in relevant part:
B. In addition, in every contract for the sale of a
new dwelling, the vendor, if he is in the business of
building or selling such dwellings, shall be held to
warrant to the vendee that, at the time of transfer of
record title or the vendee's taking possession,
whichever occurs first, the dwelling together with all
its fixtures is sufficiently (i) free from structural
defects, so as to pass without objection in the trade,
(ii) constructed in a workmanlike manner, so as to
pass without objection in the trade, and (iii) fit for
habitation.
. . . .
D. If there is a breach of warranty under this
section, the vendee, or his heirs or personal
representatives in case of his death, shall have a
cause of action against his vendor for damages.
E. The warranty shall extend for a period of one year
from the date of transfer of record title or the
vendee's taking possession, whichever occurs first,
except that the warranty pursuant to subdivision (i)
of subsection B for the foundation of new dwellings
shall extend for a period of five years from the date
of transfer of record title or the vendee's taking
possession, whichever occurs first. Any action for
its breach shall be brought within two years after the
5
breach thereof. As used in this section, the term
"new dwelling" shall mean a dwelling or house which
has not previously been occupied for a period of more
than sixty days by anyone other than the vendor or the
vendee or which has not been occupied by the original
vendor or subsequent vendor for a cumulative period of