Present: All the Justices
[…] rather than the 1999 conveyances by Margaret Stigall.
Continuing, the taxpayers further contend that because the
8
eminent domain taking did not subject the property to liability
for roll-back taxes at that time, Code § 58.1-3242, the trial
court correctly determined that Code § 58.1-3237(D) rather than
Code § 58.1-3241(A) controlled whether roll-back taxes were to
be assessed against the “separated” parcels. Finally, the
taxpayers maintain that even if the 1999 conveyances potentially
subjected these parcels to liability for roll-back taxes under
Code § 58.1-3241(A), the safe-harbor provision of that statute
applies because the separated parcels continue to be used “for
one or more of the purposes set forth in Code § 58.1-3230.”
We do not agree with the contentions of either party in
their entirety. However, for the reasons that follow, we are of
opinion that the trial court reached the correct result although
for the wrong reason. Accordingly, we will assign the correct
reason and affirm that result.