Present: All the Justices
[…] previously for the reduced taxation provided by a special land
use tax program following a proper application by the owner.
Code § 58.1-3234. Thus, under Code § 58.1-3237(A), when the
qualifying use of particular real property changes to a
“nonqualifying use” or the zoning of that property is changed to
a “more intensive use” at the request of the owner or his agent,
that portion of the property which no longer qualifies for
reduced assessment and taxation “shall be subject to additional
taxes . . . referred to as roll-back taxes.” Pertinent to the
present case, Code § 58.1-3237(D) expressly provides that
6
“[l]iability to the roll-back taxes shall attach when a change
in use occurs . . . . Liability to the roll-back taxes shall
not attach when a change in ownership of the title takes place
if the new owner . . . continues the real estate in the use for
which it is classified” prior to the transfer of title to the
new owner.
In the present case, the County concedes that the real
estate in question has not undergone a change in use and in
subsequent years will qualify for reduced assessment and
taxation under its special land use tax program so long as that