Chesterfield County v. Stigall
[…] In the present case, the County concedes that the real estate in question has not undergone a change in use and in subsequent years will qualify for reduced assessment and taxation under its special land use tax program so long as that real estate continues to be devoted to forest use by the new owners. Nonetheless, the County contends here, as it did in the trial court, that Code § 58.1-3241(A) authorizes it to assess roll-back taxes against that real estate as a result of the 1999 conveyances by Margaret Stigall. Code § 58.1-3241(A) provides that: Separation or split-off of lots, pieces or parcels of land from the real estate which is being valued, assessed and taxed under an ordinance adopted pursuant to this article, either by conveyance or other action of the owner of such real estate, shall subject the real estate so separated to liability for the roll-back taxes applicable thereto, but shall not impair the right of each subdivided parcel of such real estate to qualify for such valuation, assessment and taxation in any and all future years, provided it meets the minimum acreage requirements and such other conditions of this article as may be applicable. Such separation or split-off of lots shall not impair the right of the remaining real estate to continuance of such valuation, assessment and taxation without 7 liability for roll-back taxes, provided it meets the minimum acreage requirements and other applicable conditions of this article. No subdivision of property which results in parcels which meet the minimum acreage requirements of this article, and which the owner attests is for one or more of the purposes set forth in § 58.1-3230, shall be subject to the provisions of this subsection.