Present: All the Justices
[…] not attach when a change in ownership of the title takes place
if the new owner . . . continues the real estate in the use for
which it is classified” prior to the transfer of title to the
new owner.
In the present case, the County concedes that the real
estate in question has not undergone a change in use and in
subsequent years will qualify for reduced assessment and
taxation under its special land use tax program so long as that
real estate continues to be devoted to forest use by the new
owners. Nonetheless, the County contends here, as it did in the
trial court, that Code § 58.1-3241(A) authorizes it to assess
roll-back taxes against that real estate as a result of the 1999
conveyances by Margaret Stigall.
Code § 58.1-3241(A) provides that:
Separation or split-off of lots, pieces or
parcels of land from the real estate which is being
valued, assessed and taxed under an ordinance adopted
pursuant to this article, either by conveyance or
other action of the owner of such real estate, shall
subject the real estate so separated to liability for
the roll-back taxes applicable thereto, but shall not
impair the right of each subdivided parcel of such
real estate to qualify for such valuation, assessment
and taxation in any and all future years, provided it
meets the minimum acreage requirements and such other
conditions of this article as may be applicable. Such
separation or split-off of lots shall not impair the
right of the remaining real estate to continuance of
such valuation, assessment and taxation without
7
liability for roll-back taxes, provided it meets the
minimum acreage requirements and other applicable
conditions of this article.
No subdivision of property which results in
parcels which meet the minimum acreage requirements of
this article, and which the owner attests is for one
or more of the purposes set forth in § 58.1-3230,
shall be subject to the provisions of this subsection.
The County asserts that although the Falling Creek parcel
was physically “separated” as a result of the prior eminent
domain taking of a portion of it by the Commonwealth, Code
§ 58.1-3241(A) contemplates a legal separation, which occurred