Chesterfield County v. Stigall
[…] Continuing, the taxpayers further contend that because the 8 eminent domain taking did not subject the property to liability for roll-back taxes at that time, Code § 58.1-3242, the trial court correctly determined that Code § 58.1-3237(D) rather than Code § 58.1-3241(A) controlled whether roll-back taxes were to be assessed against the “separated” parcels. Finally, the taxpayers maintain that even if the 1999 conveyances potentially subjected these parcels to liability for roll-back taxes under Code § 58.1-3241(A), the safe-harbor provision of that statute applies because the separated parcels continue to be used “for one or more of the purposes set forth in Code § 58.1-3230.” We do not agree with the contentions of either party in their entirety. However, for the reasons that follow, we are of opinion that the trial court reached the correct result although for the wrong reason. Accordingly, we will assign the correct reason and affirm that result.