Present: All the Justices
[…] crimes, considering both the crime and the defendant. Schmitt,
262 Va. at 154, 547 S.E.2d at 203; Lovitt, 260 Va. at 518, 537
S.E.2d at 880; Johnson, 259 Va. at 683, 529 S.E.2d at 786;
Jenkins v. Commonwealth, 244 Va. 445, 461, 423 S.E.2d 360, 371
(1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 1036 (1993). We have compared
the record in the present case with the records of other capital
murder cases, including those in which a sentence of life
imprisonment was imposed. We also have examined the records of
all capital cases reviewed by this Court pursuant to Code
§ 17.1-313(E).
Under Code § 19.2-264.2, the jury’s finding of “vileness”
was based on a conclusion that the defendant’s “conduct in
committing the offense for which he stands charged was
outrageously or wantonly vile, horrible or inhuman in that it
involved torture, depravity of mind or an aggravated battery to
the victim.” Since the jury imposed the death sentence based on
this predicate, we give particular consideration to other
capital murder cases in which the death penalty was obtained
under the same predicate.
Considering both the crime and the defendant, we conclude