Gardner v. Commonwealth
[…] for the proposition that “when the charge is a larceny offense, as

long as the alleged victim of the offense as stated in the

indictment has an interest in the property, a conviction is

sustainable.”     The Commonwealth then states:   “Here, even though

for contract purposes the defendant’s grandfather’s funds became

property of the bank, he still retained a legal interest in those

funds as creditor; the money had to be paid to him on demand.

Fed’l Reserve Bank v. State & City Bank & Trust Co., 150 Va. 423,

430, 143 S.E. 697, 699 (1928).”




2
    Code § 19.2-284 provides as follows:

        In a prosecution for an offense committed upon, relating to or
        affecting real estate, or for stealing, embezzling,
        destroying, injuring or fraudulently receiving or concealing
        any personal estate it shall be sufficient to prove that when
        the offense was committed the actual or constructive
        possession, or a general or special property, in the whole or
        any part of such estate was in the person or entity alleged in
        the indictment or other accusation to be the owner thereof.
                                     7
        This whole argument fails, however, upon an examination of

the actual language this Court employed in the Federal Reserve

case.    The Court did not use language supporting the proposition