Gardner v. Commonwealth
[…] sitting without a jury, convicted the defendant of the charge and

sentenced her to serve three years in the penitentiary.      The Court

of Appeals affirmed the conviction.    Gardner v. Commonwealth, 32

Va. App. 595, 529 S.E.2d 820 (2000).       We awarded the defendant this

appeal to consider the question whether a fatal variance exists

between the indictment’s allegation that the money was the property

of George Gardner and evidence which, according to the defendant,

shows that the money was the property of the bank from which it was

obtained.


1
    Code § 18.2-178 provides as follows:

       If any person obtain, by any false pretense or token, from any
       person, with intent to defraud, money or other property which
       may be the subject of larceny, he shall be deemed guilty of
       larceny thereof; or if he obtain, by any false pretense or
       token, with such intent, the signature of any person to a
       writing, the false making whereof would be forgery, he shall
       be guilty of a Class 4 felony.
     The defendant is the granddaughter of George Gardner.    He

maintained a savings account at a Charlottesville branch of

Wachovia Bank.   On May 1, 1998, the defendant went to the branch

and presented to a teller a withdrawal slip for $725.00 ostensibly