Lostrangio v. Laingford
[…] celebration, her motion for judgment alleged facts sufficient to

support a finding of gross negligence for which there was no

immunity from liability under the statute.

     The trial court heard argument from the parties and, by

order dated February 25, 2000, sustained the plea in bar,

dismissing the Town from the suit with prejudice.   Lostrangio



                                   3
subsequently took a voluntary nonsuit as to Laingford and the

Chamber of Commerce.   We awarded Lostrangio this appeal.

                            DISCUSSION

     In pertinent part, Code § 15.2-1809 provides:

     No city or town . . . shall be liable in any civil
     action or proceeding for damages resulting from any
     injury to the person . . . caused by any act or
     omission constituting ordinary negligence on the part
     of any officer or agent of such city or town in the
     maintenance or operation of any . . . recreational
     facility . . . . Every such city or town shall,
     however, be liable in damages for the gross negligence
     of any of its officers or agents in the maintenance or
     operation of any such . . . recreational facility
     . . . .

(Emphasis added).

     We have held that the statutory term “recreational

facility” contained in Code § 15.2-1809 is unambiguous and means

“a place for citizens’ diversion and entertainment.”   Frazier v.