Whitley v. Commonwealth
[…] Brides Correctional Center (St. Brides) and against the

Commonwealth.    St. Brides is part of the Virginia Department of

Corrections and is operated and maintained by the Commonwealth.

Whitley alleged that the "gross negligence" and "deliberate

indifference" of the individual defendants, acting within the

scope of their employment, caused Jenkins's death while he was

incarcerated at St. Brides.    Whitley further alleged that the

Commonwealth also was liable for Jenkins's death under the

Virginia Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act), Code §§ 8.01-195.1
through –195.9, which imposes limited liability on the

Commonwealth for "personal injury or death caused by the

negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee while

acting within the scope of his employment under circumstances

where the Commonwealth . . ., if a private person, would be

liable to the claimant for such . . . injury or death."    Code

§ 8.01-195.3.

     According to the motion for judgment, Jenkins was a

mentally impaired person with an epileptic condition who

required constant medication to prevent the onset of seizures.

Jenkins was incarcerated in St. Brides from March 1988 until