Whitley v. Commonwealth
[…] present case do not involve employees who were implementing the

directives of a court order to provide medical evaluation and

care at the time of the alleged acts of medical negligence.

Instead, the individual defendants at St. Brides were providing

medical care to Jenkins because he was an inmate of that

facility.   Thus, the acts complained of did not occur "in the

execution of a lawful order of any court," within the meaning of

Code § 8.01-195.3(4).

     Next, the Commonwealth contends that Whitley's ordinary

negligence claim is precluded by Code § 8.01-195.3(7).      That

provision excludes from coverage under the Tort Claims Act

"[a]ny claim by an inmate of a state correctional facility," in

which the claimant has not filed an affidavit verifying that "he

has exhausted his remedies under the adult institutional inmate

grievance procedures promulgated by the Department of

Corrections."   Id.   We disagree with the Commonwealth's

argument.

     The plain language of Code § 8.01-195.3(7) applies to a

"claim by an inmate of a state correctional facility."      Whitley,

who is asserting a wrongful death action based on the