Present: All the Justices
[…] State indicated that she would request a full medical evaluation
of the decedent after the July 4th holiday weekend. The
decedent died on July 7, 1997. From July 3, 1997 to July 7,
1997, the only information entered in the decedent's medical
chart were notations of medications administered to her. An
autopsy report stated that the cause of her death was "coronary
insufficiency due to coronary atherosclerosis and cardiomegaly
due to hypertension."
In response to Patten's motion for judgment, the
Commonwealth filed a plea of sovereign immunity. The
Commonwealth relied on Code § 8.01-195.3(4), which provides an
3
exception to the Commonwealth's limited waiver of immunity for
tort claims "based upon an act or omission of an officer, agent
or employee of any agency of government in the execution of a
lawful order of any court." The Commonwealth asserted that the
acts alleged in Patten's motion for judgment were taken in the
execution of such an order.
The trial court sustained the Commonwealth's plea of
sovereign immunity and dismissed Patten's motion for judgment
with prejudice.