Cavuoto v. Buchanan County Department of Social Services
[…] DSS also asserted that appellant had been uncooperative while she was a patient at Heritage Hall. On December 22, 2003, the trial court received evidence ore tenus on the petition. Caroline Thompson Schleifer, a licensed professional counselor, testified as to the results of a psychosocial evaluation of appellant she conducted on December 5, 2003 at Heritage Hall. Based on her evaluation of appellant, she opined that appellant understood the purpose of the 2 Pursuant to Code §§ 63.2-1608 and -1609, a court may order involuntary adult protective services through an emergency order “if an adult lacks the capacity to consent to receive adult protective services.” Code § 63.2-1608(A). 3 “Adult protective services may be provided through an appropriate court order only for a period of 15 days.