COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] care decisions because of her depression and was incapable of properly caring for herself. DSS also
asserted that appellant had been uncooperative while she was a patient at Heritage Hall.
On December 22, 2003, the trial court received evidence ore tenus on the petition.
Caroline Thompson Schleifer, a licensed professional counselor, testified as to the results of a
psychosocial evaluation of appellant she conducted on December 5, 2003 at Heritage Hall.
Based on her evaluation of appellant, she opined that appellant understood the purpose of the
2
Pursuant to Code §§ 63.2-1608 and -1609, a court may order involuntary adult
protective services through an emergency order “if an adult lacks the capacity to consent to
receive adult protective services.” Code § 63.2-1608(A).
3
“Adult protective services may be provided through an appropriate court order only for
a period of 15 days. The original order may be renewed once for a five-day period upon a
showing to the court that continuation of the original order is necessary to remove the