In Re Pima County Mental Health Case No. Mh20200860
[…] A.R.S. § 36-501(12)(a). If, based on that evaluation, it is believed that, as a result of a mental disorder, the patient is PAD, generally, a petition for court-ordered treatment shall be prepared, signed, and filed. A.R.S. § 36-531(B). Section 36-533(B), A.R.S., provides as follows: The petition shall be accompanied by the affidavits of the two physicians who participated in the evaluation and by the affidavit of the applicant for the evaluation, if any. The affidavits of the physicians shall describe in detail the behavior that indicates that the person . . . has a persistent or acute disability . . . and shall be based on the physician’s observations of the patient and the physician’s study of information about the patient. A summary of the facts that support the allegations of the petition shall be included.