IN RE PIMA COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH NO. 20200860221
[…] “professional multidisciplinary analysis that may include firsthand
observations or remote observations by interactive audiovisual media and
that is based on data describing the person’s identity, biography and
medical, psychological and social conditions,” and it can be completed by
“[t]wo licensed physicians . . . who shall examine and report their findings
independently.” A.R.S. § 36-501(12)(a). If, based on that evaluation, it is
believed that, as a result of a mental disorder, the patient is PAD, generally,
a petition for court-ordered treatment shall be prepared, signed, and filed.
A.R.S. § 36-531(B). Section 36-533(B), A.R.S., provides as follows:
The petition shall be accompanied by the
affidavits of the two physicians who
participated in the evaluation and by the
affidavit of the applicant for the evaluation, if
any. The affidavits of the physicians shall
describe in detail the behavior that indicates
that the person . . . has a persistent or acute
disability . . . and shall be based on the
physician’s observations of the patient and the
physician’s study of information about the
patient. A summary of the facts that support
the allegations of the petition shall be
included. The affidavit shall also include any