In re: DOROTHY J.N., a Person Found ) Appeal from
[…] presence of the symptoms set forth in item
- 6 -
(B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated
episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
(D) That the benefits of the treatment
outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capac-
ity to make a reasoned decision about the
treatment.
(F) That other less[-]restrictive ser-
vices have been explored and found inappro-
priate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization
for testing and other procedures, that such
testing and procedures are essential for the
safe and effective administration of the
treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A)
through (a-5)(4)(G) (West 2004).
Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health Code (405 ILCS
5/2-102(a-5) (West 2004)) further provides as follows:
"If the services include the administra-
tion of authorized involuntary treatment, the
physician or the physician's designee shall
advise the recipient, in writing, of the side
effects, risks, and benefits of the treat-
ment, as well as alternatives to the proposed
- 7 -
treatment, to the extent such advice is con-
sistent with the recipient's ability to un-
derstand the information communicated."
In Louis S., 361 Ill. App. 3d at 780, 838 N.E.2d at
232, this court determined the State failed to present clear and
convincing evidence warranting the authorized involuntary treat-
ment of the respondent because no evidence showed he received the