In re: DOROTHY J.N., a Person Found ) Appeal from
[…] vided to the respondent at the time of the hearing. Although in
this instance the State suggested respondent could be provided
with written notification at the hearing and the trial court
directed that to happen, the record fails to indicate any such
action was ever taken.
Additionally, the State argues that section
2-102(a-5)'s requirement that a respondent must be advised in
writing concerning proposed treatment is excused when the treat-
ing physician believes the respondent lacks the capacity to
understand and act upon the information. The State notes section
2-102(a-5) (405 ILCS 5/2-102(a-5) (West 2004)) states a physician
or his designee "shall advise the recipient, in writing, *** to
the extent such advice is consistent with the recipient's ability
to understand the information communicated." We find the State's
- 9 -
argument unpersuasive and application of its asserted approach to
section 2-102(a-5) would fail to protect the important liberty
interests involved.
As noted by the parties, in In re Steven P., 343 Ill.
App. 3d 455, 460, 797 N.E.2d 1071, 1076 (2003), this court