In re: LINDA K., a Person Found ) Appeal from
[…] (D) That the benefits of the treatment
outweigh the harm.
(E) That the recipient lacks the capac-
ity to make a reasoned decision about the
treatment.
(F) That other less[-]restrictive ser-
vices have been explored and found inappro-
priate.
(G) If the petition seeks authorization
for testing and other procedures, that such
testing and procedures are essential for the
safe and effective administration of the
treatment." 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4)(A)
through (a-5)(4)(G) (West 2008).
However, the Mental Health Code goes further, imposing
additional requirements. Section 2-102(a-5) of the Mental Health
Code also provides as follows:
"If the services include the administration
of *** psychotropic medication, the physician
or the physician’s designee shall advise the
recipient, in writing, of [(1)] the side
effects, [(2)] risks, and [(3)] benefits of
the treatment, as well as [(4)] alternatives
- 8 -
to the proposed treatment, to the extent such
advice is consistent with the recipient’s
ability to understand the information commu-
nicated." (Emphasis added.) 405 ILCS 5/2-
102(a-5) (West 2008).
In In re Dorothy J.N., 373 Ill. App. 3d 332, 336, 869
N.E.2d 413, 416 (2007), this court explained that strict compli-
ance with all of section 2-102(a-5) is necessary to protect the