IN RE: MH2019-004895
[…] We review language in context and consider related
statutes “for guidance and to give effect to all of the provisions involved.”
Stambaugh v. Killian, 242 Ariz. 508, 509, ¶ 7 (2017). Involuntary commitment
of a person “may result in a serious deprivation of liberty;” thus, we require
strict compliance with the applicable statutes. In re Coconino Cty. No.
MH 1425, 181 Ariz. 290, 293 (1995).
3
IN RE: MH2019-004895
Opinion of the Court
¶7 Appellant argues M.S. should not have been permitted to
testify because she and M.S. had established a confidential relationship
under A.R.S. § 32-3283, which provides in part as follows:
A. The confidential relationship between a client and a
licensee, including a temporary licensee, is the same as
between an attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this
privilege in writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not
voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by
reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health
professional-client relationship.
B. A licensee shall divulge to the board information the
board requires in connection with any investigation, public
hearing or other proceeding.
C. The behavioral health professional-client privilege does
not extend to cases in which the behavioral health
professional has a duty to:
1. Inform victims and appropriate authorities that a
client’s condition indicates a clear and imminent
danger to the client or others pursuant to this chapter.
2. Report information as required by law.
(Emphasis added.) Like the psychologist-patient privilege, the behavioral
health professional-client privilege prohibits testimony that falls “within
the scope of the privilege.” See Bain v. Superior Court, 148 Ariz. 331, 334-36
(1986) (noting that A.R.S. § 32-2085 places the psychologist-patient privilege
“on the same basis” as the attorney client privilege and that only the client