IN RE: MH2019-004895
[…] Relating to Appellant, M.S. helped assess Appellant’s mental illness
symptoms and level of functioning to facilitate her human development.
2
IN RE: MH2019-004895
Opinion of the Court
and was persistently or acutely disabled. Both physicians stated they
informed Appellant about the purpose of the evaluations and told her the
information she disclosed to them was not confidential.
¶4 At the subsequent evidentiary hearing, Appellant’s counsel
objected to M.S. testifying as an acquaintance witness based on the
“confidential relationship” between Appellant and M.S., asserting that
A.R.S. § 32-3283 prohibited M.S. from testifying without Appellant’s
consent. See generally A.R.S. § 36-539(B) (“The evidence presented by the
petitioner or the patient shall include the testimony of two or more
witnesses acquainted with the patient at the time of the alleged mental
disorder.”). The State argued there was no “therapeutic relationship” and
M.S. “was not acting in the therapeutic realm” when she interacted with
Appellant. After permitting counsel to voir dire the witness, the superior
court overruled the objection, and M.S. testified about her communications