IN RE: MH2019-004895
[…] And even though M.S.
testified she did not provide “therapy or counseling,” she acknowledged
having a confidential relationship with Appellant in which she made
assessments of her symptoms of mental illness. M.S. also stated she
facilitated “human development” for Appellant. See A.R.S. § 32-
3251(10)(a). Regardless of how M.S. characterized her services to
Appellant, given the breadth of the definition of the “practice of
professional counseling,” see supra ¶ 11, there is no reasonable contention
that she did not provide behavioral health services to Appellant. See A.R.S.
§ 32-3251(10)(d), (e); A.R.S. § 32-3251(8) (the “[p]ractice of behavioral
health” includes “professional counseling”); A.R.S. § 32-3251(2) (defining a
client as a “patient who receives behavioral health services from a person
licensed pursuant to this chapter”). Accordingly, the relationship
established between M.S. and Appellant was confidential and thus subject
to the behavioral health professional-client privilege.
¶14 The State argues that M.S.’s testimony about her “personal