In Re: Mh2020-001729
[…] Kimu P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 39, 42, ¶ 11 (App. 2008) (quotation omitted). However, we can affirm the court’s decision on any basis supported by the record. Cf. In re MH94-00592, 182 Ariz. 440, 445 (App. 1995) (explaining that although the court erred in requiring evidence of the patient’s current behavior to determine whether court-ordered treatment was warranted, the appellate court “can sustain a decision correct in result, regardless of the underlying reason”). ¶13 Section 36-535(B) of the Arizona Revised Statutes governs the timing of court-ordered treatment hearings and states, in relevant part: The court shall order the hearing to be held within six business days after the petition is filed, except that, on good cause shown, the court may continue the hearing at the request of either party. The hearing may be continued for a maximum of thirty days at the request of the proposed patient. . . . (Emphasis added.) The statute does not mandate the superior court “automatically” grant a patient’s request for a continuance.