IN RE: MH 2020-001729
[…] manner that is either manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable
grounds or reasons.” Kimu P. v. Ariz. Dep’t of Econ. Sec., 218 Ariz. 39, 42,
¶ 11 (App. 2008) (quotation omitted). However, we can affirm the court’s
decision on any basis supported by the record. Cf. In re MH94-00592, 182
Ariz. 440, 445 (App. 1995) (explaining that although the court erred in
requiring evidence of the patient’s current behavior to determine whether
court-ordered treatment was warranted, the appellate court “can sustain a
decision correct in result, regardless of the underlying reason”).
¶13 Section 36-535(B) of the Arizona Revised Statutes governs the
timing of court-ordered treatment hearings and states, in relevant part:
The court shall order the hearing to be held within six
business days after the petition is filed, except that, on good
cause shown, the court may continue the hearing at the request of
either party. The hearing may be continued for a maximum of
thirty days at the request of the proposed patient. . . .
(Emphasis added.) The statute does not mandate the superior court
“automatically” grant a patient’s request for a continuance. MH2003-
000240, 206 Ariz. at 369, ¶¶ 6–8. Rather, the “may” clause clearly indicates
that the court retains ultimate discretion in determining whether the patient