IN RE: MH2018-006681
[…] find clear and convincing evidence that court-ordered treatment is
necessary, and the deprivation of liberty for such court-ordered treatment
is generally many months and can last up to a year. See A.R.S. § 36-540(A),
(F). Additionally, the hearing under § 36-529(D) is optional and is only
conducted at the request of the patient. In contrast, the hearing on the
court-ordered treatment is mandatory and a court may not detain a patient
without conducting it. See A.R.S. §§ 36-539, -540(A). Therefore, we are not
persuaded by Appellant’s argument to read a requirement into § 36-529(D)
that the legislature clearly chose to omit.
2 In reference to the court-ordered treatment hearing, § 36-539(C)
states, “If the patient, for medical or psychiatric reasons, is unable to be
present at the hearing and cannot appear by other reasonably feasible
means, the court shall require clear and convincing evidence that the
patient is unable to be present at the hearing and on such a finding may
proceed with the hearing in the patient’s absence.”
4
IN RE: MH2018-006681
Decision of the Court
CONCLUSION
¶11 For the foregoing reasons, we affirm.
AMY M. WOOD • Clerk of the Court
FILED: AA
5