In Re Mh 2014-003019
[…] According to Petitioner, because A.R.S. § 36-539(B) was amended in 2009 and now states that “[t]he patient may choose to not attend the hearing or the patient’s attorney may waive the patient’s presence,” no further inquiry by the court was necessary. ¶13 We disagree that the language used in A.R.S. § 36-539, without additional court inquiry, trumps Appellant’s constitutional due process rights.