In Re Mh2015-000579
[…] See MH 94-00592, 182 Ariz. at 445 (noting an order for involuntary treatment may be upheld where the court has clear and convincing evidence that the defendant is persistently or acutely disabled and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment). We find no error. 6 IN RE MH2015-000579 Decision of the Court B. Appellant’s Detention Period Did Not Violate State or Federal Law. ¶13 The record reflects Appellant was detained on February 18, 2015 after a petition for evaluation was filed pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-529(B). This statute states: If, from review of the petition for evaluation, there is reasonable cause to believe that the proposed patient is, as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to self or others, has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and that the person requires immediate or continued hospitalization prior to his hearing on court-ordered treatment, the court shall order the proposed patient taken into custody and evaluated at an evaluation agency. Appellant was evaluated, and a petition for court-ordered treatment was filed on February 20, 2015. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 36-535(B), the court must “order the hearing to be held within six business days after the petition is filed, except that, on good cause shown, the court may continue the