In Re Mh2015-000579
[…] The record does not support these assertions. A. The Superior Court’s Order is Supported by the Requisite Findings. ¶10 Arizona’s statutory requirements must be strictly followed in an involuntary treatment proceeding given that the result may seriously deprive Appellant of his liberty interests. See MH 2008-002596, 223 Ariz. at 35, ¶ 12 (citations omitted). From our review, the superior court properly concluded the statutory requirements were met, and the order was supported by sufficient evidence. ¶11 As relevant here, A.R.S. § 36-540(A)(2) provides: If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others, has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and [is] in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment, the court shall order the patient to undergo . . . [t]reatment in a program consisting of combined inpatient and outpatient treatment. “Persistent or acute disability” is a severe mental disorder meeting the following criteria: (a) If not treated has a substantial probability of causing the person to suffer or continue to suffer severe and abnormal — that an individual is not indigent, and therefore either responsible for