In Re: Mh 2020-004882
[…] In re MH2019-004895, 249 Ariz. 283, 286, ¶ 6 (App. 2020). We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo, but we view the facts in the light most favorable to upholding the superior court’s judgment and will not set aside its findings unless clearly erroneous. In re MH 2001-001139, 203 Ariz. 351, 353, ¶ 8 (App. 2002); In re MH 2008-002596, 223 Ariz. 32, 35, ¶ 12 (App. 2009). ¶15 Section 32-3283(A) provides: 4 IN RE: MH 2020-004882 Decision of the Court The confidential relationship between a client and a licensee, including a temporary licensee, is the same as between an attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily or involuntarily divulge information that is received by reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health professional-client relationship. A.R.S. § 32-3283(A). ¶16 Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a “patient who receives behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.”