IN RE: MH2020-004882
[…] In re MH 2001-001139, 203 Ariz. 351,
353, ¶ 8 (App. 2002); In re MH 2008-002596, 223 Ariz. 32, 35, ¶ 12 (App. 2009).
¶15 Section 32-3283(A) provides:
4
IN RE: MH 2020-004882
Decision of the Court
The confidential relationship between a client and a licensee,
including a temporary licensee, is the same as between an
attorney and a client. Unless a client waives this privilege in
writing or in court testimony, a licensee shall not voluntarily
or involuntarily divulge information that is received by
reason of the confidential nature of the behavioral health
professional-client relationship.
A.R.S. § 32-3283(A).
¶16 Section 32-3251(2) defines client as a “patient who receives
behavioral health services from a person licensed pursuant to this chapter.”
“Practice of behavioral health” includes “professional counseling,” and
“[p]ractice of professional counseling” refers to “the professional
application of mental health, psychological and human development
theories, principles and techniques to:” (a) “[f]acilitate human development
and adjustment throughout the human life span”; (b) “[a]ssess and facilitate
career development”; (c) “[t]reat interpersonal relationship issues and
nervous, mental and emotional disorders that are cognitive, affective or
behavioral”; (d) “[m]anage symptoms of mental illness”; and (e) “[a]ssess,
appraise, evaluate, diagnose and treat individuals, couples, families and
groups through the use of psychotherapy.” A.R.S. § 32-3251(8), (10).
“Psychotherapy” is defined as “a variety of treatment methods developing
out of generally accepted theories about human behavior and
development.” A.R.S. § 32-3251(14).
¶17 F.M. testified that he did not provide therapy or counseling
during his interaction with J.H. and spoke with J.H. for only about fifteen
to twenty minutes. Similarly, W.G. testified that she did not provide M.P.