convict. Taylor v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 498, 507 S.E.2d 89
[…] the child. An argument ensued and the baby fell to the floor
from the mother's arms. Defendant and the mother "started
fighting."
During the melee, the defendant "passed" the child to his
father, ran outside, "and jumped in the car." She called to the
child's father to "hurry up, hurry up." The father entered the
vehicle with the child and they left with the defendant driving.
Shortly, the defendant was found with the child and the father
in Atlanta, Georgia, where she was arrested.
At the time of this offense, and before its 1997 amendment,
Code § 18.2-47 provided:
"Any person, who, by force, intimidation or deception,
and without legal justification or excuse, seizes,
takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of
another, with the intent to deprive such other person
of his personal liberty or to withhold or conceal him
from any person, authority or institution lawfully
entitled to his charge, shall be deemed guilty of
'abduction'; but the provisions of this section shall
not apply to any law-enforcement officer in the
performance of his duty. The terms 'abduction' and
'kidnapping' shall be synonymous in this Code.
Abduction for which no punishment is otherwise
prescribed shall be punished as a Class 5 felony;
provided, however, that such offense, if committed by
the parent of the person abducted and punishable as
contempt of court in any proceeding then pending,
shall be a Class 1 misdemeanor in addition to being
punishable as contempt of court. Provided further,
3
however, that such offense, if committed by the parent
of the person abducted and punishable as contempt of
court in any proceeding then pending and the person
abducted is removed from the Commonwealth by the
abducting parent, shall be a Class 6 felony in
addition to being punishable as contempt of court."
In this appeal, defendant contends that the Court of
Appeals incorrectly affirmed her conviction, arguing that the
trial court's finding of guilt was erroneous both factually and
legally. Factually, she says, relying on a version of the facts