Commonwealth v. Hudson, 265 Va. 505, 514, 578 S.E.2d 781, 786 (2003) (citation omitted).
[…] threatened to shoot her, “abduction was established as a fact once the Commonwealth proved
that [defendant] had deprived the victim of her liberty by threats of violence and use of force”).
B. Firearm Conviction
Clanton also contends the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for use of a
firearm in the commission of the abduction because there was no evidence a firearm was actually
used or that the infant comprehended the use of any such firearm.
The trial court found Clanton guilty of violating Code § 18.2-53.1, which makes it
“unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or
display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . .
abduction.” The record clearly supports the trial court’s conclusion that a firearm was used in the
abduction of the infant since Debryant was threatened and held at gunpoint as his daughter was
taken away from him. We find Clanton’s argument regarding the infant’s comprehension of the