Travis Dareyll Ford v. Commonwealth
[…] Walton v. Commonwealth, 255 Va. -3- 422, 425-26, 497 S.E.2d 869, 871 (1988). “Great deference must be given to the factfinder who, having seen and heard the witnesses, assesses their credibility and weighs their testimony.” Id. at 426, 497 S.E.2d at 871. Thus, a jury verdict will not be disturbed on appeal “unless it is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it.” Id. Code § 18.2-47 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who, by force, intimidation, or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of ‘abduction’ . . . .” Code § 18.2-47(A). Although, according to this statutory language, an abduction may be accomplished by either seizure, asportation, detention, or secretion, see Scott v.