Burton v. Com.
[…] Clark v. Commonwealth, 279 Va. 636, 640-41, 691 S.E.2d 786, 788 (2010) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). Burton argues that the Court of Appeals erred in holding that the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction for abduction under Code § 18.2-47(A). Among other arguments, Burton asserts that the evidence presented at trial was insufficient to prove that he intended to deprive the victim of her personal liberty. We agree. Code § 18.2-47(A), in relevant part, states: Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes, 3   takes, transports, detains or secretes another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be deemed guilty of “abduction.” The jury was properly instructed by the circuit court that the crime of abduction consists of three separate elements, each of which the Commonwealth is required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt: 1) that [Burton,] by force or intimidation or deception, did seize or take or transport or detain