Juan Lozano-Bolanos v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] An appellate court is “not permitted to reweigh the evidence,” Nusbaum v. Berlin, 273 Va. 385, 408, 641 S.E.2d 494, 507 (2007), because appellate judges have no authority “to preside de novo over a second trial,” Haskins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 1, 11, 602 S.E.2d 402, 407 (2004). Furthermore, we draw all reasonable inferences in favor of the Commonwealth as part of viewing the evidence in its favor. See, e.g., Archer v. Commonwealth, 26 Va. App. 1, 11, 492 S.E.2d 826, 831 (1997). Pursuant to Code § 18.2-47, a person is guilty of abduction when he “by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or excuse, seizes [or] . . . detains . . . another person with the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . .” This statutory crime does not contain the common law requirement of “asportation”; that is, the victim need not be moved from one place to another for the defendant to be guilty of abduction. See Scott v. Commonwealth, 228 Va. 519, 526, 323 S.E.2d 572, 576 (1984).