COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 2781, 2789, 61 L. Ed. 2d 560, 573 (1979)), aff’d, 272 Va. 481, 634 S.E.2d 305 (2006). Instead, we
ask only whether “‘any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Prieto v. Commonwealth, 278 Va. 366, 401, 682 S.E.2d 910, 928
(2009) (quoting Maxwell v. Commonwealth, 275 Va. 437, 442, 657 S.E.2d 499, 502 (2008)).
Code § 18.2-48 states in relevant part, “[a]bduction . . . of any person with intent to defile
such person . . . shall be a Class 2 felony.” “The crime incorporates the charge of abduction
under Code § 18.2-47(A),” Crawford v. Commonwealth, 281 Va. 84, 102, 704 S.E.2d 107, 118
(2011), which states “[a]ny person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal
-2-
justification or excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with
the intent to deprive such other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be guilty of ‘abduction.’”
Appellant contends the evidence was insufficient to support the trial court’s findings that 1) he
abducted the victim within the meaning of Code § 18.2-47, and 2) he possessed the requisite